Monday, March 8, 2010

Are y'all ready??

Here we go! What every-Bullie has been waiting for.........Our Rescue Fundraiser idea!!
HARROOOOO!!!!! ......sorry, got carried away with myself.

First things first, this is not our idea, we actually *borrowed* it from Brutus the Frenchie & his way cool Mama! DawgMom did pee-mail Brutus' Mama & ask her first, if she minded if we used the same idea for Bull Terriers. Brutus' Mama is such a way cool Mama, she said Of course we could! So DawgMom told us that we are doin this with her blessing.
(Skippy says: "Blessin? Did y'all eat wifout me??)

Well, DawgMom talked to DawgAunt Paula cause DawgAunt Paula has lotsa Bullies in rescue too lookin for forever homes. Some of her Bullie babies don't even have foster hoomans yet! We knew that DawgAunt Paula was lookin for ways to raise money too, so they decided to do this thing together. DawgAunt Paula is in Mars, PA. No, not ON Mars, she's IN Mars. Bet Miss Fluffy Tail knows where that is.

Our *twist* on what Brutus & his Mama are doin, we are gonna make ours a race!!! Between a young whippersnapper Bull TerrOr~The Papster & an older, wiser, been around the block Bull TerrOr~BenJammin (*note from DawgMom: his name is Benny or Ben, but Pappy thinks he's a "jammin Bull TerrOr so he calls him BenJammin) It's gonna be a race to see who can go to the most places before we all go to them Silverwoods in PA this October!! How cool is that?? But.............

Yep, there's more! We hope to be able to keep on visitin places all over the world as long as we have tickets to go!! How do we get our tickets you ask?? Well, we ask the peeples & doggies & kitties & hammies that want us to come visit to *buy* us a ticket by donating $5.00 to Bull Terrier Rescue! DawgAunt Paula has an account already set up for rescue with PayPal. DawgMom & her are workin on makin a button for our bloggie so you can just Click from Here!
All you doggies & kitties & hammies that live outside of the US don't need to feel left out either, we already have our pass-a-ports & we can go anywheres! I heard a rumor that there's a couple of clones out there of Flat Papster & Flat Benny so they can go overseas, while we stay in the states, that way more of y'all can have us visit in less time! I don't think those clones are like Clacie tho, pretty sure they ain't.

So how cool is that!?!?! Brutus' Mama sure had a good idea & like I said, she's way cool for lettin us *borrow* it from her. Then DawgMom & DawgAunt Paula comin up with the idea of racin to the most places! I mean cool beans is all I can say (DawgMom kinda gave me the idea cause we live so close to the NASCAR track, but I'm not tellin her I listened) Now, I'm worn out from all the excitement over this & if I'm gonna be racin' I need to rest, so I'm gonna give DawgMom the pooter back so she can tell y'all the pacifics on how to *buy* our tickets & junk.

Later taters!

That boy wears ME out with all that excitement! We are very excited about this & hope we can really bring some much needed funds in for rescue & foster.

To have Flat Papster come visit you, please email me your snail address to FlatPapster@aol.com

To have Flat BenJammin come visit, please send your address to Paula FlatBenny@yahoo.com

Then go to PayPal & donate $5.00 to the PayPal account PaulaShawBTCARSC@aol.com
be sure to designate whether it's for Flat Papster's ticket or Flat BenJammin's ticket.

As soon as we get the notice from PayPal which *ticket* has been bought, we will email your address to the person ahead of you that already has Flat Papster or Flat BenJammin & they will mail him right out to you. The cost of the mailing should be less than $1.00. All you need is a business envelope to put him in.


Lastly, I ask that you take a picture (or 2 or 3 or however many you want) & write a blog post about the visit, let me know & we can link to one another's blog. We are very excited about this & the boys promise not to eat you out of house & home, they promise not to potty in the house & they even promise not to steal the covers from your bed! Now that's asking ALOT from a Bull TerrOr so that shows how excited they are about thier upcoming adventures.

For those of you on FaceBook, we have a page over there as well to keep track of where the boys have been. Flat Papster & Flat Benny's Excellent Adventures
You can find us there under the search for friends thing they have.
DawgMom (me) is Angie Taylor Crabtree. Look me up. (as soon as I get permission from DawgAunt Paula I'll post her name here too so you can find her)

I hope I haven't left anything out, if you have a question ask here or email me over on the FlatPapster email.

Thanks in advance to those of you that want to host our boys & most especially from the wonderful Bullies in rescue that you will be helping. The pictures I put up in this post are of the rescues/fosters that we have had here as a tribute to them. (1st: LizzaBelle when we first got her, 2nd: LizzaBelle now, 3rd: Chico, 4th: Skippy, 5th: Vinnie who was rescued by firefighters rappeling down a ravine to get him!)

Thanks again & as they say in NASCAR~Boogity, Boogity, Boogity~ LET'S GO RACIN' BOYS!!


&


8 comments:

Mango said...

Another flat world tour! This is so exciting.

Slobbers,
Mango

Zoë said...

Oh, this is really a fantastic idea, I wish you the best of luck with it and can't wait to hear the result.

sprinkles said...

Cute new background!

I read about flat Brutus' world tour on someone else's blog and thought it sounded like a really neat idea!

I wish I could donate to your cause but I don't have a job and can barely pay my own bills. :( Hopefully I'll get something soon and then I can join in the fun!

Hope this is very lucrative as it's for an excellent cause!

Clive said...

Wishing you the very best of luck with idea! A brillant idea!

take care
Clive and the NSLM

bbes tribe said...

Wishing you the very best in this flat world race & for such a good cause.
Tailwags
Ernie, Sasha, Chica

Zoë said...

I won an Award today HURRAY! And here's the BIG part..... I have chosen to pass it along to you!

So come visit my today's post to get your Award and to see the rules. Have a GREAT DAY!

Woofs from Zoë.

BRUTUS said...

Hey there! It's good to be back here! Don't know what took mom so long to help me come visit (but she mumbled something about "work").

We are honored that you were able to use our idea, and you even made it your own! Love the race idea. We'll certainly play along, as soon as I make up my mind who I want to come visit (I'm leaning towards Papster)... I'll have mom reply to your email & we should get over to PayPal in the next day or so :)

SNorts-
Brutus the Frenchie

Chloe and Libby said...

This sounds very interesting. Please be careful on your journey boys.
Hugs,
Chloe